Privacy Statement

A community unlike any other

Explore inspiring articles, discover events, connect with locals and learn more about Coffs Harbour City Council.

COVID-19

COVID-19

You can find information on current changes to our programs, services and facilities, necessitated by precautions introduced in the face of the Coronavirus pandemic here...

Read more
Swim Between The Flags

Swim Between The Flags

Stay safe at the beach these school holidays by swimming between the red and yellow flags at patrolled beaches...

Read more
Bushfire Revocery

Bushfire Recovery Portal

Council have created the bushfire recovery portal to ensure that the recovery process is as simple and clear as possible...

Read more
View all news

Latest News

CCS

Take a Look Inside the Cultural and Civic Space

The moment has come for a sneak peek inside our exciting new community asset, the Cultural and Civic Space...

Read more
Regional Athletics

Feedback Sought on Proposed Regional Athletics Centre

We are seeking feedback from the community on a proposed Regional Athletics Centre at York Street Oval in Coffs Harbour

Read more
Jetty Beach

Art from your Armchair

The Regional Gallery is now inviting art-lovers from anywhere in the world to enjoy its very first 3D Virtual Tour of its current exhibitions....

Read more
Visit Coffs Newsroom

Privacy Statement

Coffs Harbour City Council (Council) is required to manage personal information under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 NSW (the PPIP Act). This includes the collection, storage, use, disclosure and amendment of personal information that Council holds. Council is required to have a Privacy Management Plan that details how Council manages this personal information.

This privacy statement is in line with Council's Privacy Management Plan and explains how your personal information will be treated when you interact with this website.

What we collect

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information.

When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
• Your server address
• Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
• The date and time of your visit to the site
• The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
• The previous site you have visited
• The type of browser you are using

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

We only collect personal information which is personally identifiable though our website where you submit it through forms, submissions, inquiries and the like. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

How we use your data

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected. We will not disclose your personal information to a third party. We will record your email address only if you send us a message or request a publication. Your email address will be used for replying to you directly only if you wish to have us reply to your message or we need to communicate with you about information you have requested. It will be added to only those mailing lists on which you request inclusion. We will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to any third party, except if required by law or other regulation.

Data protection and security

Council is committed to managing information security in accordance with Council's Information Security and Management Policy and relevant laws and regulations.


Cookies

Council’s websites may use cookies to improve the user's experience while visiting these websites. Where applicable these websites use a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the websites to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website.
You may opt out by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available website functionality.


Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.


By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google (this is an external site).


Third party sites

Our website provides links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions about the currency, accuracy or completeness of any information found.

Social media

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

What we do with feedback and form information

This website provides feedback facilities to allow users to provide input into the future development of the website and to comment on the provision of service by Coffs Harbour City Council.

Personal information may be requested to enable follow up for more details, for the purpose of providing a reply to your feedback, if requested. Providing personal information to us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide contact details we will not have any way of communicating with you. The information you provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

We will not add your email address or name to any mailing list.
We may publish aggregated information about feedback on the website, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Newsletter subscriptions

We request your email address, name and postcode so that we can provide you with regular updates through email newsletters.

For the same purpose, we may provide this information to a service platform to distribute the email newsletter.

The service platform also allows us to follow your actions in relation to email campaigns you receive to allow us to better target information to your needs.

We will not disclose your personal information to anybody else unless we are required to do so by law - for example if the information is needed in an emergency or for a law enforcement purpose.

Providing us with the requested information is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, we cannot send you the email newsletter.

The email newsletter is offered as an 'opt in' subscription. You can 'opt out' at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter

To access, update or correct your personal information, ask to speak to the Privacy Contact Officer. For more information on our privacy obligations, refer to Council's Privacy Management Plan.

Privacy statement updates

Council reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on Council owned websites.

Privacy enquiries and complaints

If you have an enquiries regarding privacy issues in using Council’s website please contact 02 6648 4000 or email. For privacy complaints, you may directly contact Council's Privacy Contact Officer (see Council's Privacy Management Plan for their current details). 

Although Council encourages the informal resolution of privacy issues, you may make an internal review application if you consider that your privacy has been breached by Council (see Council's Privacy Management Plan for more details).