Council Committees

A community unlike any other

Explore inspiring articles, discover events, connect with locals and learn more about Coffs Harbour City Council.

Water Main Flushing

Water Mains Flushing

A major water mainsflushing program will be carried out on the water mains in certain locations over the coming weeks...

Read more
LG IT Conference

LG IT Conference

Coffs Harbour City Council are organising the 21st Local Government Information Technology Conference from 28 - 30 November 2018.

Read more
Place Score

Place Score - How does your place rate?

Coffs Harbour City Council is seeking community opinion about what makes our places and precincts unique...

Read more
View all news

Latest News

EL Funding

Second Round of EL Funds Allocated

More than $131,600 in Environmental Levy (EL) grants has been given to nine local organisations in the final round of this year’s EL programme...

Read more
IPWEA AWARD

Jetty4Shores Project Wins Top Excellence Award

The NSW Minister for Local Government’s 2018 Award for Innovation in Local Government Engineering has been won by Coffs Harbour’s Jetty4Shores Project...

Read more
JO

No Progress on Joint Organisation Request

Despite making numerous representations to local State Members, the Minister for Local Government and the Deputy Premier of NSW, Coffs Harbour, Nambucca Shire and Clarence Valley councils...

Read more
View all news

Council Committees

Community Committees
  
Description
  

​Section 355 of the Local Government Act 1993 makes provision for some council functions to be exercised by a committee of Council. Council has established a number of Council Committees with many involving community members.
Using community members on Council Committees reflects Council's commitment to actively engage and utilise the expertise within its community. Council Committees enable a sense of community ownership, community involvement, development and overall community well-being all meeting Council’s objective of a connected community. The advice and management provided by the various committees is invaluable as a consultative and information mechanism.
Council acknowledges and appreciates the important voluntary contribution of committee members for providing advice and effective operation of Council community facilities (e.g. sports grounds and community halls and the advice on various community issues and facilities).
The committees are limited to their role determined by Council’s Terms of Reference and powers which are regulated under Section 377 of the Local Government Act. As such, Council is responsible for everything a committee does while it is acting within its terms of Reference and powers.

  

​Anyone can apply to become a member of a Council Committee if vacancies are available. If you wish to apply for a vacant position, fill in the Committee Membership Application Form.

More information on Council Committees is provided in Council's Guidebook for Section 355 Committees.

All Council Committee members are required to complete the following online volunteer and Council Committee Code of Conduct induction.

Further training and induction is provided by Council once you commence in the role.

Council Committees

The following sections provide further detail of Council’s Committees such their terms of reference, Councillor representation, committee members and meeting minutes.

  
Description
  

​Terms of Reference - Disability Inclusion and Access Advisory Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Sally Townley

Committee Members

  • Ray Munro (Chairperson)
  • Adam Morris
  • Dallas Brooks
  • Hank Du Chateau
  • Jan Meher
  • Jeremy Hill
  • Peter Dickson-Smith
  • Sally Jary
  • Terry Coglan
  • Khinhtay-yee Matete
  • Shalla Thomas
  • Wayne Nagle
  • 1 x Coffs Harbour City Council Officer

Committee Meeting Minutes

  

Terms of Reference - Agricultural Advisory Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Jan Strom
  • Councillor Tegan Swan

Committee Members

  • Leigh Priestly
  • Gurmesh Singh
  • Scott Wolgamott
  • Paul Shoker
  • 1 x NSW Farmers member
  • 1 x Department of Primary Industries (Agriculture) member
  • 1 x Department of Primary Industries (Fisheries) member
  • 1 x Solitary Islands Marine Park Authority member
  • 1 x Office of the Environment and Heritage Member
  • 1 x Office of Water member
  • 1 x Local Aboriginal Council member

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Australia Day Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor)
  • Councillor Tegan Swan

Committee Members

  • Pat Roser (OAM)
  • Dorothy Hays (OAM)
  • David Becker
  • Dianne Egan
  • Coffs Harbour City Council Staff reprasentatives (Non-voting)

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - CBD Masterplan Committee

Councillor Representative 

  • TBA

Committee Members

  • TBA
  

​Terms of Reference - Coastal Estuary Management Advisory Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Sally Townley
  • Councillor Paul Amos

Committee Members

  • 3 x Community Reps (TBA)
  • 2 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff
  • 1 x National Parks and Wildlife Service
  • 1 x Solitary Islands Marine Park
  • 1 x Southern Cross University
  • 1 x State Emergency Service
  • 1 x Office of Environment and Heritage
  • 1 x Department of Primary Industries - Fisheries\
  • 1 x Coffs Harbour Regional Landcare
  • 1 x Roads and Maritime Services
  • 1 x Crown Lands
  • 1 x Local Aboriginal Land Council
  • 1 x Local Land Services

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Cultural Reference Group

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor)

Committee Members

  • Cheryl Ward
  • Leonie Henschke
  • Dr Lisa Milner
  • Madge Hair
  • Stephanie Ney
  • Tanya Watt
  • Jane Cruikshank
  • Carlina Ericson

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Destination Coffs Coast Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Paul Amos

Committee Members

  • Michael Hall (Coffs Harbour Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Paige Sinclair (Coffs Harbour Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Harry Barry (Coffs Harbour Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Lyndall Dykes (Coffs Habour Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Paul Harper  (Bellingen Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Rod Keers (Bellingen Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Cr Steve Klipin (Bellingen Shire Council Councillor Rep)

  • Cr Paul Amos (Coffs Harbour City Council Rep)

  • Chris Winn (Coffs Harbour Chamber of Commerce Rep)

  • Yvonne Wynen (Bellingen Chamber of Commerce Rep)

  • Glenn Storrie (Nature-based stakeholder organisation representative)

  • Chris Chapman (CHCC Staff)

  • Nikki Greenwood (CHCC Staff)

  • Stephen Saunders (CHCC Staff)

  • Michael Grieve (BSC Staff)

Committee Minutes

 

  

Terms of Reference - Floodplain Risk Management Committee

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor George Cecato

  • Councillor Sally Townley

Committee Members

  • 2 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff

  • 3 x Community Representatives

  • Office of Environment and Heritage's Flood Manager

  • State Emergency Services Local Controller

  • Representative from relevant government agencies 

Committee Minutes

  

Terms of Reference - Heritage Executive Committee

Councillor Representative

  • No Councillor positions

Committee Members

  • Karen Filewood
  • Pam Worland
  • David Timms
  • 3 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff

Committee Minutes

  

Terms of Reference - Koala Advisory Committee

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor Sally Townley
  • Councillor John Arkan

Committee Members

  • 1 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff
  • 1 x National Parks and Wildlife representative/Office of Environment and Heritage representative
  • 1 x Office of Environment and Heritage representative
  • 1 x  Wildlife Information, Rescue and Education Service (WIRES) representative
  • 1 x Forestry Corporation of NSW representative
  • 1 x Conservation Group representative
  • 1 x Land owner representative

Committee Minutes

  

Terms of Reference - Library and Gallery Planning Advisory Group

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor Jan Strom
  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor)
  • Councillor Sally Townley

Committee Members

  • Leonie Henschke
  • Judith Hibberd
  • Heather McKinnon
  • Garry Murray
  • Kim Towner
  • Raymond Mather

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Multicultural Advisory Committee

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor Jan Strom
  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor) - as an alternative

Committee Members

  • Yarob Haddad (Chairperson)
  • Anne Beasley
  • Bill Van Den Bosch
  • Dave Fish
  • Gai Newman
  • Cheryl Nolan
  • Karen Huchendorf
  • Olivia Bernardini de Pace
  • Gordon Amman
  • Jorgette Sonter
  • Sahar Abdelrahman

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - North Coast Regional Botanic Garden Advisory Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Sally Townley (Chair)

Committee Members

  • Bronwen Fox
  • Catherine Fogarty
  • Daniel Fraser
  • John Monaghan
  • Lindy Hills
  • Margaret Murray
  • Peter Schofield
  • Rebecca Haagsma
  • Rebekah Zammit-Ross
  • Val Wright (Uncle Bindi) (to be appointed)
  • 1 x Council Staff Representative (non voting)

Committee Minutes

  

​Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor)
  • Councillor George Cecato (Deputy Mayor)
  • Councillor Tegan Swan
  • Councillor appointed by the GM (prior to the panel convening)
  

​Terms of Reference - Yandaarra Advisory Committee

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor Jan Strom
  • Councillor Sally Townley

Committee Members

  • Trevor Wilson (Chairperson)
  • Glen Rennie
  • Deborah Dootson
  • Patrick Brown
  • Tony Hart
  • Muriel Craig

Committee Minutes

  

Committee Members

  • Dylan Parbery (Manager)
  • Warwick Hatfield
  • Julie Avery
  • Katie Evans
  • Lucas Holland
  • Tracey Moore

Community Venue Management Committees

Council appoints community venue management committees to undertake the care, control and management of various community facilities throughout the local government area. The following is a list of established Section 355 committees.

  
Description
  

Terms of Reference - Community Venue Management Committees

Ayrshire Park

  • Kerry Hines (Chairperson)
  • Fiona Barden (Secretary)
  • Tanya Myers (Treasurer)
  • Fiona Clancy
  • Garry Murray

Coramba Community Hall

  • Jeff Otto (Chairperson/Booking Officer)
  • Julie Worland (Secretary)
  • Beverley Ralla (Treasurer)
  • Helen Cohen
  • Barry Mannall

Eastern Dorrigo & District Showground & Hall

  • Maureen Martin (Secretary)
  • Carol Cleary (Chairperson)
  • Stephen Cleary (Booking Officer)
  • Vince Sibio (Treasurer)

Lowanna Community Hall

  • Donna Shrimpton (Secretary)
  • Rodney Hankinson (Chairperson)
  • Shirley Williams (Treasurer)
  • Monique McCaskill
  • Kerry Pritchard

Lower Bucca Community Hall

  • Kevin Adams (Chairperson)
  • Barbara Booker (Secretary)
  • Judy Matten (Treasurer)
  • Bruce Matten
  • Nicole Matten
  • Nicole Misios
  • Claire Badke
  • Giselle Pitt

Nana Glen Sport Recreation & Equestrian Centre

  • Kevin Hartley (Chairperson)
  • Garry Dew (Secretary)
  • Bob Everitt (Treasurer)
  • John Kinnear (Booking Officer)
  • Lisa Taffe
  • Michelle Muller
  • Jim Cleary
  • Stephen Hayes
  • Clair Badke

Toormina Community Centre Facility Management Committee

  • Christine Langley (Booking Officer)
  • Shirley Teague (Secretary)
  • Peter Langley (Gardener)
  • Jean Clayton

Woolgoolga Community Village

  • Wendy Partridge (Chairperson)
  • Carol Rowe (Secretary)
  • Renita King  (Treasurer)
  • Karen Sedgewick (Booking Officer)
  • Lynda Craig
  • Tarsem Sodhi
  • Rashmere Bhatti

Jetty Memorial Theatre (JMT) Management Committee

  • Rex Madigan
  • Judi Williams
  • Pat Slattery
  • Wayne Houlden
  • Mark George
  • Anne Blair
  • Stephanie Ney
  • Coffs Harbour City Council Representative