Archived Tenders 2016-17

A community unlike any other

Explore inspiring articles, discover events, connect with locals and learn more about Coffs Harbour City Council.

Water Main Flushing

Christmas Closures

Some Council services will be closed over the Christmas and New Year period...

Read more
Extra Yellow Bin

Extra Yellow Bin Service

Every household in Coffs Harbour with a three-bin rubbish collection service will receive...

Read more
Swim Between The Flags

Swim Between The Flags

Stay safe at the beach this summer by swimming between the red and yellow flags at patrolled beaches...

Read more
View all news

Latest News

Ambassadors

New Year New Look

A whole new nature-based experience and education tour programme will debut in 2019 with paid opportunities for guides and fresh new experiences...

Read more
Coffs Creek

Dead Trees to be removed from Creek

The State Government has given Council permission to remove dead trees and large branches currently creating a potential public hazard in Coffs Creek...

Read more
Rural Lands

Rural Lands – Future Uses

Council is currently reviewing and updating its Local Growth Management Strategy – a key document that governs how we plan...

Read more
View all news

Archived Tenders 2016-17

See tenders from 2013 and older

See tenders fro​m 2014 - 2015

In accordance with the provisions of Part 7 of the Local Government (General) Regulations 2005 the following tenderers, listed in alphabetical order, submitted offers for the following contracts. The outcome of the Tender process is also advised following either approval from the General Manager (under Delegated Authority) or by Resolution of Council: 

RFT-901-TO: Project Management of the Design and Construction of C.ex Coffs International Stadium
Closing Date: 12th December, 2017 (not yet closed)

RFT-833-TO C.ex Coffs International Stadium - Building an EPIC Stadium for the Future (Design & Construct)
Date Closing: 5 December 2017 (not yet closed)

RFT-899-TO:  Supply, Deliver & Erection of Fabricated Steel Components (Panel Contract)
Closed Date: 28th November, 2017 
1. Arc Attack Fabricators

2. All Metal Fabrications Pty Ltd

3. RT Welding Services Pty Ltd

4. United Pacific Engineering Pty Ltd


RFT-885-TO: Desludging of the Southern Sludge Lagoon and secondary Effluent Storage (SES)
Date Closed:  21st November, 2017 (decision pending)
1. Epsom Environmental Services
2. EESI Contracting Pty Ltd
3. Dredging Solutions Pty Ltd
4. Conhur Pty Ltd
5. Arkwood(Glouster) Pty Ltd

RFT-795-TO: Jetty Structure Refurbishment Coffs Harbour
Date Closed: 14th November, 2017 (Awarded)
1. Bridge Check Australia Pty Ltd
2. SMC Marine Pty Ltd  (Winning Tender)
3. Waterway Constructions Pty Ltd

RFT-886-TO: City Square Refurbishment Construction Coffs Harbour
Date Closed: 21st November, 2017 (All offers rejected. Project not proceeding at this time.)
1. AJ Pipelines & Constructions Pty Ltd
2. Bob Chambers Pty Ltd

RFT-889-TO: Provision of Building Maintenance & Construction Services (Panel Contract)
Date Closed: 14th November, 2017 (decision pending)
1. Blay Building & Design Pty Ltd
2. D.K.M. Ceiling and Partitions
3. F & S Maionw Pty Ltd
4. Syncro Build
5. Warran Roberts Building & Carpentry

RFT-877-TO Supply and Delivery of Pavers for the City Square Revitalisation Project
Date Closed: 24 October 2017 (decision pending - on hold)
1. ABC Brick Sales

2. Glory Marble & Granite

3. SAI Sandstone

4. Sam the Paving Man Pty Ltd

5. Stone and Tile Projects Pty Ltd

6. Wilmid Pty Ltd

RFT-867-TO EPIC Stadium - Carpark Construction Stage 1

Date Closed: 10 October 2017 (Awarded)

1. AJ Pipelines & Constructions Pty Lid (Winning Tender)

2. Bob Chambers Pty Ltd

3. Burnett Civil

4. Ryan Earthmoving

5. Valley Earthworks Pty Ltd

RFT-852-TO Red Hill Balance Tank 1 Refurbishment

Date Closed: 19 September 2017 (Awarded)

1. Australian Prestressing P/L (Winning Tender)

RFT-851-TO North Sapphire Sugar Mill Creek Water Main Renewal

Date Closed: 5 Sept 2017 (Awarded)

1. Burnett Civil P/L

2. Ledonne Constructions P/L

3. Maxibor Australia P/L 

EOI-844-QO Lease of New Kiosk at Jetty Foreshores

Date Closed: 17 October 2017 (all tenders rejected)

1. Fresh Delicacies

RFT-841-TO Provision of Slip Repair Services Panel Contract

Date Closed: 5 Sept 2017 (Awarded - all Tenders accepted for Panel Contract)

 1. Ark Construction Group P/L

2. Australian Marine & civil P/L

3. Civil Consult P/L

4. Earthtec P/L

5. Geo Stabilise P/L

6. Geovert P/L

7. KBS MacKay P/L

8. Mulligan Geotechnical

9. PJ Warner Aust P/L

10.Pan Civil P/L

11. Piling & Concreting Australia

12. Qld Prestressing P/L

13. Roman Contractors P/L

14. SMEC Aust P/L

15. Specialised GEO

16. Specialist Site Services P/L

17. SRG Ltd

 

RFT-840-TO Supply & Delivery of Precast Concrete Bridge Components Panel Contract

Date Closed: 12 Sept 2017 (Awarded - all Tenders accepted for Panel Contract)

 1. Humes

2. Inquik P/L

3. Precast Systems P/L

4. Rocla

5. Saunders Civilbuild P/L

6. Total Precast Systems

7. Waeger Group

8. Wagners CFT Manf P/L

9. Ylinen Investment P/L 

RFT-849-TO Moveable Dwellings for 4 CHCC Holiday Parks

Date Closed: 22 August 2017 (Awarded)
1. Eastcoast Home and Park Cabins (Winning Tender)

RFT-791-TO Electrical Reticulation Upgrade South East Precinct Park Beach Holiday Park 

Date Closed: 25 July 2017 (Awarded)

1. Laser Electrical (Winning Tender)

2. Concept Engineering Services P/L

RFT-836-TO City Square Refurbishment

Date Closing: 4 July 2017 (all tenders rejected)

1. AJ Pipeline & Construction Pty Ltd

2. Burnett Civil Pty Ltd

RFT-833-TO Modelling Water & Sewer Reticulation Systems

Date Closed: 13 June 2017 (Awarded)

1. Cardno

2. GHD  (Winning Tender)

  

RFT-804-TO Diggers Beach Reserve Upgrade

Date closed: 23 May 2017 (Awarded)

1. 4D Build Pty Ltd

2. AJ Pipelines & Construction Pty Ltd

3. Burnett Civil Pty Ltd

4. Ledonne Constructions Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)

 

RFT-830-TI Provision of Concrete Footpaths and Cycle-Ways (Panel Contract)

Date Closed: 16 May 2017  (Awarded - all successful under Panel contract)

1. FJE & J Farlow

2. Coffs Harbour Kwik Kerb 

3. Kings Concreting

 

RFT-799-TO Supply & Delivery of a Truck Mounted Vaccum Excavation System

Date Closed: 2 May 2017 (Awarded)

1. J Hvidtved Larsen Australia Pty Ltd (T/as Bucher Municipal/JHL)

2. STG Global Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)

3. Vermeer Equipment Holdings Pty Ltd

4. WOMA(Australia) Pty Ltd 

  

RFT-797-TI Production and Delivery Services of Notices

Date Closed: 21 April 2017 (Awarded)

1. Forms Express Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)

2. Lane Laser Printers Pty Ltd

3. SEMA Operations Pty Ltd

 

RFT-777-TI PBHP Swimming Pool Filtration, Pump & Chemical Dosing System

Date closed:  26 April 2017 (Awarded)

 1. Swimplex Aquatics   (Winning Tender)

 

RFT-813-TO Rigby House Lift Replacement

Date closed:  18 April 2017 (Awarded)

1.    Kone Elevators
2.    Otis Elevator Company Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)

 

RFT-781-TO Management Lease and Operation of Council owned Swimming Pools

Date closed: 4th April 2017 (Awarded)

 1. BEnjen P/L on behalf of Community Aquatics

 2. Lane 4 Pty Ltd   (Winning Tender)

 3. Mayo Aquatics Operations

 4. Swimplex Aquatics

 5. Woolgoolga Swimming Pool

 

RFT-782-TO Coffs Harbour Jetty4shore – Activation & Recreation Hub
Date closed: 7 March 2017 (Awarded)

1. AJ Pipelines & Constructions Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)
2. Bob Chambers Pty Ltd 
3. Home & Holiday – Property Services 
4. O’Donnell & Hanlon Pty Ltd

 

RFT-759-TO Construction of Transport Interchange, Stadium Drive, Coffs Harbour
 Date closed: 28 February 2017 (Awarded)
1. AJ Pipelines & Constructions Pty Ltd
2. Bob Chambers Pty Ltd
3. Ernie Burnett Plumbing Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)

RFT-779-TO Provision of Concrete Services
Date closed: 28 February 2017 (all Tenders rejected)
1. All Kerb Pty Ltd 
2. Coffs Harbour Kwik Kerb 
3. F.J.E. & J. Farlow 

RFT-783-TO Macauleys Reservoir Roof Refurbishment
Date closed: 7 February 2017 (Awarded)
1. Australian Prestressing Structures Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)
2. Beyond Expectations
3. MCR Building
4. Rayzor Roofing and Plumbing Pty Ltd 
 

RFT-658-TO: COFFS COAST REGIONAL WASTE COLLECTION SERVICES 2015-2025

Date closed:  15 December 2016 (Awarded)

1. Cleanaway Waste Management Limited (Head Entity)

2. Handybin Waste Services (Winning Tender)

3. RE.GROUP Pty Ltd

 

RFT-760-TO Provision of Trade & Specialist Services (Panel Contract)
Date closed: 8th November 2016 (all Tenders rejected)

1. Mark Snell & Peter Egan Painting Professionals

2. Warren Roberts Building & Carpentry

3. Valla Painters

4. Jeff Wilson Painting

5. Craig Holt Bircklaying

6. Jim Rooney Glass

7. Graffiti Eaters

 

RFT-772-TO Supply & Delivery of Quarry Products 2016-18 (Panel Contract)
Date closed: 4 October 2016 (decision pending)
1. Coastal Homesites Pty Ltd
2. Espedan Pty Ltd
3. Holcim Australia Pty Ltd
4. Kerita Holdings Pty Ltd
5. Sheridans Hard Rock Quarry Pty Ltd


 

RFT-721-TO Orara River Rehabilitation Bush Regeneration Contract 2016-18
Date closed: 4 October 2016  (Awarded)
1. Biodiversity Australia Pty Ltd
2. Bush Dynamics (Winning Tender - Tier Two (panel))
3. Coffs Harbour Bushland Regeneration Group Pty Ltd (Winning Tender - Tier One)
4. EnviTE Inc (Winning Tender - Tier Two (panel))
5. Kleinfelder
6. Mount Coramba Nursery (Winning Tender - Tier Two (panel))

RFQ-773-QO Diesel Powered Generator
Date Closed: 21 September 2016 (Awarded)

1. All Diesel Equipment  (Winning Tender)
2. Energy Power Systems Australia Pty Ltd
3. Westrac Pty Ltd

 

RFT-736-TO Fitzroy Oval Clubrooms & Amenities

 

Date closed, :  16 September 2016 (Awarded)

1. Brazels Pest Control
2. Edwards Constructions (NSW) Pty Limited
3. F & SJ Maione Pty Ltd
4. M & K Construction Group Pty Ltd
5. MCR Building
6. NACE Consulting Pty Ltd
7. Robert Shone Constructions (Winning Tender)
8. Steve-Watt Constructions Pty Ltd

 

RFT-726-TO Provision of Cleaning & Maintenance of Council’s Buildings​

Date closed: 5 July 2016 (Awarded)

1. ADVANCED NATIONAL SERVICES PTY LTD (Winning Tender Separate Package # 1, 4 & 5)
2. GIBBO'S ALL CLEANING SERVICE
3. SKG PROPERTY SERVICES AUSTRALIA
4. SOUTH PACIFIC CLEANING SERVICES
5. TJS SERVICES GROUP PTY LTD (Winning Tender Separate Package # 2 & 3)

 

RFT-753-TO Hire of Equipment (Plant & Trucks) 2016/2018
Date closed: 31 May 2016 (Awarded)
Tenderers that were successful in being placed on a panel of suppliers:
A & K McIntyre Pty Ltd
AMW Transport Pty Ltd
Coates Hire Operations Pty Ltd
Coffs Coast Civil Pty Ltd
Coffs Trenching & Pipelines
Cyber Coach t/a Coffs Coast Water Cartage
DJ & CA Atkinson Pty Ltd
Doyle Civil Pty Ltd
DT & KB GRAY PTY LTD
Dubs Earthmoving Pty Ltd
Eastern Dorrigo Slashing
EB & DE Bunt Pty Ltd
English Cranes Pty Ltd trading as North Coast Cranes
Ernie Burnett Plumbing Pty Ltd
J&L Bowen
J&P Cranes (NSW) Pty Ltd TA Coffs City Cranes & Rigging
Jim Hauville plumbing Services
John Lacey Earthmoving Pty Ltd
KBS Mackay Pty Ltd
Mal Keough Earthmoving Pty Ltd
McIntyre Tippers Pty Ltd
Peter Rowan Pty Ltd
Pilbara Truck Hire Pty Ltd
PL & CV McNickle PL TA Custom Clearing
RJ & CM Tate Pty Ltd
Toward Holdings Pty Ltd TA Brycker Hire

Other tenders received
Universal Mobile Tower Hire (Pendle Hill)

Tenders received that offer plant that was not requested in the tender documentation. 
These offers will be noted and filed for possible future reference.Aqua Assets P/L (Hamilton)
Stabilised Pavements (Gosford)

 

RFT-751-TO Sewer Main Upgrade MH CB2-MH CB4 Fiddaman Road

Date closed: 31 May 2016 (Awarded)

 

1.AJ PIPELINES & CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD
2. BOB CHAMBERS PTY LTD
3. D.J. MAC CORMICK CONTRACTORS PTY LTD
4. LEDONNE CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD   (Winning tender)
5. MAXIBOR AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED

 

 

 

RFT-755-TO Supply and Delivery of Electrical Goods & Fittings

Date closed:  31 May 2016 (Awarded)

1. CNW
2. METAL MANUFACTURES LTD (T/as TLE Electrical)

(All tenderers were successful in being placed on a panel of suppliers)

    RFQ-737-QO - Nana Glen Swimming Pool – Design, Supply, Install & Commission Pool Filtration and Pump System (duration 6 weeks)
    Date Closed: 24 May 2016

    1. BEAU HOMES PTY LTD T/A BEAU CORP AQUATICS & CONSTRUCTION
    2. POOLWERX COFFS HARBOUR
    3. SWIMPLEX AQUATICS ATF AQUATIC UNIT TRUST

    RFQ-754-QO Coffs Harbour Historic Jetty Testing and Structural​ Assessment of Timber Jetty

    Date Closed: 10 May 2016

    1. ARDILL PAYNE & PARTNERS

    2. HOPE DIVING SERVICES AUSTRALIA

    3. INTEGRITY TESTING PTY LTD

    4. JJ RYAN CONSULTING PTY LTD

    5. NEILLY DAVIES & PARTNERS PTY LTD

    6. NUTTALL ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS PTY LTD

    7. ROYAL HASKONING

    8. WOOD RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD 

    RFT-746-TO Provision of Plumbing Maintenance Services of Council Properties
    Date closed:  26 April 2016 (Awarded)
    1. RORY HUGGINSON & MICHELLE LUTTRINGER T/AS RH PLUMBING
    2. IG & HJ BAMFORD PTY LTD T/AS LASER PLUMBING COFFS HARBOUR

    3. EMERALD BEACH PLUMBING

    (All tenderers were successful in being placed on a panel of suppliers)

     

    RFT-747-TO Provision of Electrical Maintenance & Repair of Council Properties
    Date closed:   22 March 2016 (Awarded)

    1. BCF ELECTRICAL PTY LIMITED T/AS GRANT FRANKLIN ELECTRICAL
    2. BR & KD SMITH PTY LIMITED T/AS RAY SMITH ELECTRICAL
    3. DOUG KNIGHT ELECTRICAL PTY LIMITED
    4. WARDMAN ELECTRICAL & DATA

    Successful tenderers where

    1. BCF ELECTRICAL PTY LIMITED T/AS GRANT FRANKLIN ELECTRICAL

    2. BR & KD SMITH PTY LIMITED T/AS RAY SMITH ELECTRICAL

    3. WARDMAN ELECTRICAL & DATA


    RFT-749-TO Provision of Legal Services
    Date closed:  22 March 2016 (Awarded)

    1. FISHBURN WATSON O’BRIEN SOLICITORS
    2. HALL & WILLCOX
    3. HWL EBSWORTH LAWYERS
    4. LOCAL GOVERNMENT LEGAL
    5. LOCALE CONSULTING PTY LIMITED
    6. MADDOCKS
    7. MARSDENS LAW GROUP
    8. MCCULLOUGH ROBERTSON
    9. MORAY & AGNEW
    10. OMEDIA PTY LIMITED
    11. SPARKE HELMORE LAWYERS
    12. WILSHIRE WEBB STAUNTON BEATTIE

    Successful tenderers where

    1. WILSHIRE WEBB STAUNTON BEATTIE

    2. MARSDENS LAW GROUP

    3. HWL EBSWORTH LAWYERS

    4. SPARKE HELMORE LAWYERS

    5. MADDOCKS

    6. FISHBURN WATSON O’BRIEN SOLICITORS

    RFQ-750-QO Conference Management Services of the 2016 Local Government IT Conference

    Date Closed:  8 March 2016

    1. EAST COAST CONFERENCES

    2. MICHELLE AUBERT

    RFT-687-TO Underbores at Double Creek Crossing, Gun Club and Skinnrek

    Date closed: 9 February 2016

    1. AJ PIPELINES AND CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LIMITED

    2. AMEIDAT PTY LIMITED

    3. CODMAH PTY LIMITED

    4. LEDONNE CONSTRUCTIONS

    5. MAXIBOR AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED

    6. PIPELINE DRILLERS GROUP PTY LIMITED


     

    RFT-740-TO Design, Supply and Construction of Shade Sails in the Coffs Harbour CBD.

    Date Closed: 9 February 2016

    1. SHADE ‘N NET (AUST) PTY LIMITED

     

    ​