Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In

Pending and Awarded Tenders

See tenders from 2013 and older

See tenders from 2014 - 2015

In accordance with the provisions of Part 7 of the Local Government (General) Regulations 2005 the following tenderers, listed in alphabetical order, submitted offers for the following contracts. The outcome of the Tender process is also advised following either approval from the General Manager (under Delegated Authority) or by Resolution of Council: 

 
RFT-877-TO Supply & Delivery of Pavers for City Square Revitalisation Project
Date Closing: 24 Oct 2017 (yet to close) 
 
 
RFT-867-TO Cex International EPIC Stadium carpark construction - Stage 1
Date Closing: 17 Oct 2017 (yet to close)
 
EOI-844-QO Lease of new kiosk at Coffs Harbour Jetty Foreshore
Date Closing: 17 Oct 2017 (yet to close) 
 
 
RFT-852-TO Red Hill Balance Tank 1 Refurbishment
Date Closed: 19 Sept 2017 (decision pending)
1. Australian Prestressing P/L
 
RFT-851-TO North Sapphire Sugar Mill Creek Water Main Renewal
Date Closed: 5 Sept 2017 (Awarded)
1. Burnett Civil P/L
2. Ledonne Constructions P/L (Winning Tender)
3. Maxibor Australia P/L 
 
RFT-841-TO Provision of Slip Repair Services Panel Contract
Date Closed: 5 Sept 2017 (decision pending)
 1. Ark Construction Group P/L
2. Australian Marine & civil P/L
3. Civil Consult P/L
4. Earthtec P/L
5. Geo Stabilise P/L
6. Geovert P/L
7. KBS MacKay P/L
8. Mulligan Geotechnical
9. PJ Warner Aust P/L
10.Pan Civil P/L
11. Piling & Concreting Australia
12. Qld Prestressing P/L
13. Roman Contractors P/L
14. SMEC Aust P/L
15. Specialised GEO
16. Specialist Site Services P/L
17. SRG Ltd
 
RFT-840-TO Supply & Delivery of Precast Concrete Bridge Components Panet Contract
Date Closed: 12 Sept 2017 (decision pending)
 1. Humes
2. Inquik P/L
3. Precast Systems P/L
4. Rocla
5. Saunders Civilbuild P/L
6. Total Precast Systems
7. Waeger Group
8. Wagners CFT Manf P/L
9. Ylinen Investment P/L 
 
RFT-849-TO Moveable Dwellings for 4 CHCC Holiday Parks
Date Closed: 22 Aug 2017 (Awarded)
 1. Eastcoast Home and Park Cabins (Winning Tender)
 
RFT-791-TO Electrical Reticulation Upgrade South East Precinct Park Beach Holiday Park
Date Closed: 25 July 2017 (Awarded)
1. Laser Electrical (Winning Tender)
2. Concept Engineering  Services P/L
 
RFT-836-TO City Square Refurbishment
Date Closed: 4 July 2017 (all Tenders rejected)
1. AJ Pipeline & Construction Pty Ltd
2. Burnett Civil Pty Ltd
 
RFT-833-TO Modelling water & Sewer Reticulation Systems
Date Closed: 13 June 2017 (Awarded)
1. Cardno
2. GHD  (Winning Tender)
  
RFT-804-TO Diggers Beach Reserve Upgrade
Date closed: 23 May 2017 (Awarded)
1. 4D Build Pty Ltd
2. AJ Pipelines & Construction Pty Ltd
3. Burnett Civil Pty Ltd
4. Ledonne Constructions Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)
 
RFT-830-TI Provision of Concrete Footpaths and Cycle-Ways (Panel Contract)
Date Closed: 16 May 2017  (Awarded - all successful under Panel contract)
1. FJE & J Farlow
2. Coffs Harbour Kwik Kerb 
3. Kings Concreting
 
RFT-799-TO Supply & Delivery of a Truck Mounted Vaccum Excavation System
Date Closed: 2 May 2017 (Awarded)
1. J Hvidtved Larsen Australia Pty Ltd (T/as Bucher Municipal/JHL)
2. STG Global Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)
3. Vermeer Equipment Holdings Pty Ltd
4. WOMA(Australia) Pty Ltd 
  
RFT-797-TI Production and Delivery Services of Notices
Date Closed: 21 April 2017 (Awarded)
1. Forms Express Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)
2. Lane Laser Printers Pty Ltd
3. SEMA Operations Pty Ltd
 
RFT-777-TI PBHP Swimming Pool Filtration, Pump & Chemical Dosing System
Date closed:  26 April 2017 (Awarded)

 1. Swimplex Aquatics   (Winning Tender)

 

RFT-813-TO Rigby House Lift Replacement

Date closed:  18 April 2017 (Awarded)
1.    Kone Elevators
2.    Otis Elevator Company Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)

 

RFT-781-TO Management Lease and Operation of Council owned Swimming Pools

Date closed: 4th April 2017 (Awarded)

 1. BEnjen P/L on behalf of Community Aquatics

 2. Lane 4 Pty Ltd   (Winning Tender)

 3. Mayo Aquatics Operations

 4. Swimplex Aquatics

 5. Woolgoolga Swimming Pool

 

RFT-782-TO Coffs Harbour Jetty4shore – Activation & Recreation Hub
Date closed: 7 March 2017 (Awarded)

1. AJ Pipelines & Constructions Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)
2. Bob Chambers Pty Ltd 
3. Home & Holiday – Property Services 
4. O’Donnell & Hanlon Pty Ltd

 

RFT-759-TO Construction of Transport Interchange, Stadium Drive, Coffs Harbour
 Date closed: 28 February 2017 (Awarded)
1. AJ Pipelines & Constructions Pty Ltd
2. Bob Chambers Pty Ltd
3. Ernie Burnett Plumbing Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)

TENDER RFT-779-TO Provision of Concrete Services
Date closed: 28 February 2017 (all Tenders rejected)

1. All Kerb Pty Ltd 
2. Coffs Harbour Kwik Kerb 

3. F.J.E. & J. Farlow 

RFT-783-TO Macauleys Reservoir Roof Refurbishment
Date closed: 7 February 2017 (Awarded)
1. Australian Prestressing Structures Pty Ltd (Winning Tender)
2. Beyond Expectations
3. MCR Building
4. Rayzor Roofing and Plumbing Pty Ltd 
 

RFT-658-TO: COFFS COAST REGIONAL WASTE COLLECTION SERVICES 2015-2025
Date closed:  15 December 2016 (Awarded)
 

1. Cleanaway Waste Management Limited (Head Entity)

2. Handybin Waste Services (Winning Tender)

3. RE.GROUP Pty Ltd

 

RFT-760-TO Provision of Trade & Specialist Services (Panel Contract)
Date closed: 8th November 2016 (all Tenders rejected)

1. Mark Snell & Peter Egan Painting Professionals

2. Warren Roberts Building & Carpentry

3. Valla Painters

4. Jeff Wilson Painting

5. Craig Holt Bircklaying

6. Jim Rooney Glass

7. Graffiti Eaters

 

RFT-772-TO Supply & Delivery of Quarry Products 2016-18 (Panel Contract)
Date closed: 4 October 2016 (Awarded - Panel contract - all submissions accepted)


1. Coastal Homesites Pty Ltd
2. Espedan Pty Ltd
3. Holcim Australia Pty Ltd
4. Kerita Holdings Pty Ltd
5. Sheridans Hard Rock Quarry Pty Ltd

RFT-721-TO Orara River Rehabilitation Bush Regeneration Contract 2016-18
Date closed: 4 October 2016  (Awarded)

1. Biodiversity Australia Pty Ltd
2. Bush Dynamics (Winning Tender - Tier Two (panel))
3. Coffs Harbour Bushland Regeneration Group Pty Ltd (Winning Tender - Tier One)
4. EnviTE Inc (Winning Tender - Tier Two (panel))
5. Kleinfelder

6. Mount Coramba Nursery (Winning Tender - Tier Two (panel))


RFQ-773-QO Diesel Powered Generator
Date Closed: 21 September 2016 (Awarded)

1. All Diesel Equipment  (Winning Tender)
2. Energy Power Systems Australia Pty Ltd
3. Westrac Pty Ltd

 

RFT-736-TO Fitzroy Oval Clubrooms & Amenities
Date closed, :  16 September 2016 (Awarded)
 
1. Brazels Pest Control
2. Edwards Constructions (NSW) Pty Limited
3. F & SJ Maione Pty Ltd
4. M & K Construction Group Pty Ltd
5. MCR Building
6. NACE Consulting Pty Ltd
7. Robert Shone Constructions (Winning Tender)
8. Steve-Watt Constructions Pty Ltd
 

RFT-726-TO Provision of Cleaning & Maintenance of Council’s Buildings​

Date closed: 5 July 2016 (Awarded)

1. ADVANCED NATIONAL SERVICES PTY LTD (Winning Tender Separate Package # 1, 4 & 5)
2. GIBBO'S ALL CLEANING SERVICE
3. SKG PROPERTY SERVICES AUSTRALIA
4. SOUTH PACIFIC CLEANING SERVICES
5. TJS SERVICES GROUP PTY LTD (Winning Tender Separate Package # 2 & 3)

 

RFT-753-TO Hire of Equipment (Plant & Trucks) 2016/2018
Date closed: 31 May 2016 (Awarded)
 
Tenderers that were successful in being placed on a panel of suppliers:
A & K McIntyre Pty Ltd
AMW Transport Pty Ltd
Coates Hire Operations Pty Ltd
Coffs Coast Civil Pty Ltd
Coffs Trenching & Pipelines
Cyber Coach t/a Coffs Coast Water Cartage
DJ & CA Atkinson Pty Ltd
Doyle Civil Pty Ltd
DT & KB GRAY PTY LTD
Dubs Earthmoving Pty Ltd
Eastern Dorrigo Slashing
EB & DE Bunt Pty Ltd
English Cranes Pty Ltd trading as North Coast Cranes
Ernie Burnett Plumbing Pty Ltd
d
J&L Bowen
J&P Cranes (NSW) Pty Ltd TA Coffs City Cranes & Rigging
Jim Hauville plumbing Services
John Lacey Earthmoving Pty Ltd
KBS Mackay Pty Ltd
e
Mal Keough Earthmoving Pty Ltd
McIntyre Tippers Pty Ltd
)
d
d
Peter Rowan Pty Ltd
Pilbara Truck Hire Pty Ltd
PL & CV McNickle PL TA Custom Clearing
RJ & CM Tate Pty Ltd
s
d
d
Toward Holdings Pty Ltd TA Brycker Hire
 
Othertendersreceived
)
Universal Mobile Tower Hire (Pendle Hill)
)

Tenders received that offer plant that was not requested in the tender documentation. 
These offers will be noted and filed for possible future reference.
Aqua Assets P/L (Hamilton)
Stabilised Pavements (Gosford)

 

RFT-751-TO Sewer Main Upgrade MH CB2-MH CB4 Fiddaman Ro

a

d

D
ate closed: 31 May (Awarded)
 
1.AJ PIPELINES & CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD
2. BOB CHAMBERS PTY LTD
3. D.J. MAC CORMICK CONTRACTORS PTY LTD
4. LEDONNE CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD   (Winning tender)
5. MAXIBOR AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED
 
 
RFT-755-TO Supply and Delivery of Electrical Goods & Fittings
Date closed:  31 May 2016 (Awarded)
 

1. CNW
2.
METAL MANUFACTURES LTD (T/as TLE Electrical)

(All tenderers were successful in being placed on a panel of suppliers)

    RFQ-737-QO - Nana Glen Swimming Pool – Design, Supply, Install & Commission Pool Filtration and Pump System (duration 6 weeks)
    Date Closed: 24 May 2016

    1. BEAU HOMES PTY LTD T/A BEAU CORP AQUATICS & CONSTRUCTION
    2. POOLWERX COFFS HARBOUR
    3. SWIMPLEX AQUATICS ATF AQUATIC UNIT TRUST

    RFQ-754-QO Coffs Harbour Historic Jetty Testing and Structural​ Assessment of Timber Jetty

    Date Closed: 10 May 2016

    1. ARDILL PAYNE & PARTNERS
    2. HOPE DIVING SERVICES AUSTRALIA
    3. INTEGRITY TESTING PTY LTD
    4. JJ RYAN CONSULTING PTY LTD
    5. NEILLY DAVIES & PARTNERS PTY LTD
    6. NUTTALL ENGINEERING CONSULTANTS PTY LTD
    7. ROYAL HASKONING
    8. WOOD RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD 
    RFT-746-TO Provision of Plumbing Maintenance Services of Council Properties
    Date closed:  26 April 2016 (Awarded)

    1. RORY HUGGINSON & MICHELLE LUTTRINGER T/AS RH PLUMBING
    2. IG & HJ BAMFORD PTY LTD T/AS LASER PLUMBING COFFS HARBOUR
    3. EMERALD BEACH PLUMBING
    (All tenderers were successful in being placed on a panel of suppliers)

     

    RFT-747-TO Provision of Electrical Maintenance & Repair of Council Properties
    Date closed:   22 March 2016 (Awarded)
     
    1. BCF ELECTRICAL PTY LIMITED T/AS GRANT FRANKLIN ELECTRICAL
    2. BR & KD SMITH PTY LIMITED T/AS RAY SMITH ELECTRICAL
    3. DOUG KNIGHT ELECTRICAL PTY LIMITED
    4. WARDMAN ELECTRICAL & DATA
     
    Successful tenderers where
    1. BCF ELECTRICAL PTY LIMITED T/AS GRANT FRANKLIN ELECTRICAL
    2. BR & KD SMITH PTY LIMITED T/AS RAY SMITH ELECTRICAL
    3. WARDMAN ELECTRICAL & DATA

    RFT-749-TO Provision of Legal Services
    Date closed:  22 March 2016 (Awarded)
     

    1. FISHBURN WATSON O’BRIEN SOLICITORS
    2. HALL & WILLCOX
    3. HWL EBSWORTH LAWYERS
    4. LOCAL GOVERNMENT LEGAL
    5. LOCALE CONSULTING PTY LIMITED
    6. MADDOCKS
    7. MARSDENS LAW GROUP
    8. MCCULLOUGH ROBERTSON
    9. MORAY & AGNEW
    10. OMEDIA PTY LIMITED
    11. SPARKE HELMORE LAWYERS
    12. WILSHIRE WEBB STAUNTON BEATTIE

    Successful tenderers where

    1. WILSHIRE WEBB STAUNTON BEATTIE

    2. MARSDENS LAW GROUP

    3. HWL EBSWORTH LAWYERS

    4. SPARKE HELMORE LAWYERS

    5. MADDOCKS

    6. FISHBURN WATSON O’BRIEN SOLICITORS

    RFQ-750-QO Conference Management Services of the 2016 Local Government IT Conference
    Date Closed:  8 March 2016
     
    1. EAST COAST CONFERENCES
    2. MICHELLE AUBERT
    RFT-687-TO Underbores at Double Creek Crossing, Gun Club and Skinn
    r
    e
    k
    Date closed:9 February 2016
     
    1. AJ PIPELINES AND CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LIMITED
    2. AMEIDAT PTY LIMITED
    3. CODMAH PTY LIMITED
    4. LEDONNE CONSTRUCTIONS
    5. MAXIBOR AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED
    6. PIPELINE DRILLERS GROUP PTY LIMITED

    RFT-740-TO Design, Supply and Construction of Shade Sails in the Coffs Harbour CBD.

    Date Closed: 9 February 2016
    1. SHADE ‘N NET (AUST) PTY LIMITED