Council Committees

A community unlike any other

Explore inspiring articles, discover events, connect with locals and learn more about Coffs Harbour City Council.

Jetty Structure Refurb

Timber Jetty Undergoes Refurb

The historic jetty is to receive some much-needed TLC with a major programme of repair and refurbishment beginning from April 17.

Read more
ANZAC Day

ANZAC Day Closures

Check the opening hours of Council's facilities on ANZAC Day.

Read more
Positive Ageing

Positive Ageing Strategy

Council are inviting input from members of the community aged 55 years or older on developing a Positive Ageing Strategy.

Read more
View all news

Latest News

Detention Basin

Work Begins on Final Coffs Creek Flood Basin

Construction of the fourth and final flood detention basin planned for the Coffs Creek catchment will begin at Upper Shephards Lane ...

Read more
Coffs Creek

Improvements Flow into Coffs Creek

An accessible jetty and launching ramp, a new playground, an updated amenities building and new parking area at Saltwater Park are among many improvements...

Read more
Dont Be a Tosser

No Excuse for Litter

Coffs Harbour residents are being reminded there is no excuse to litter this autumn ...

Read more
View all news

Upcoming Events

2018
SeniorsWeek

Coffs Harbour Seniors Festival

Read more
16 - 27
May Gibbs

May Gibbs Display at the Library

Read more
2018
Museum Exhibition

Created from a Dream: A Gift of Calligraphy Exhibition

Read more
April 2018
Workshop

Create your own Journal with Suzanne Archer

Read more
April 2018
BU Festival

Youth Week BU Festival

Read more
April 2018
Ipads and biscuits

iPads and Biscuits

Read more
View all events

Council Committees

Community Committees
  
Description
  

​Section 355 of the Local Government Act 1993 makes provision for some council functions to be exercised by a committee of Council. Council has established a number of Council Committees with many involving community members.
Using community members on Council Committees reflects Council's commitment to actively engage and utilise the expertise within its community. Council Committees enable a sense of community ownership, community involvement, development and overall community well-being all meeting Council’s objective of a connected community. The advice and management provided by the various committees is invaluable as a consultative and information mechanism.
Council acknowledges and appreciates the important voluntary contribution of committee members for providing advice and effective operation of Council community facilities (e.g. sports grounds and community halls and the advice on various community issues and facilities).
The committees are limited to their role determined by Council’s Terms of Reference and powers which are regulated under Section 377 of the Local Government Act. As such, Council is responsible for everything a committee does while it is acting within its terms of Reference and powers.

  

​Anyone can apply to become a member of a Council Committee if vacancies are available. If you wish to apply for a vacant position, fill in the Committee Membership Application Form.

More information on Council Committees is provided in Council's Guidebook for Section 355 Committees.

All Council Committee members are required to complete the following online volunteer and Council Committee Code of Conduct induction.

Further training and induction is provided by Council once you commence in the role.

Council Committees

The following sections provide further detail of Council’s Committees such their terms of reference, Councillor representation, committee members and meeting minutes.

  
Description
  

​Terms of Reference - Disability Inclusion and Access Advisory Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Sally Townley

Committee Members

  • Ray Munro (Chairperson)
  • Adam Morris
  • Dallas Brooks
  • Hank Du Chateau
  • Jan Meher
  • Jeremy Hill
  • Peter Dickson-Smith
  • Sally Jary
  • Terry Coglan
  • Khinhtay-yee Matete
  • Shalla Thomas
  • Wayne Nagle
  • 1 x Coffs Harbour City Council Officer

Committee Meeting Minutes

  

Terms of Reference - Agricultural Advisory Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Jan Strom
  • Councillor Tegan Swan

Committee Members

  • Leigh Priestly
  • Gurmesh Singh
  • Scott Wolgamott
  • Paul Shoker
  • 1 x NSW Farmers member
  • 1 x Department of Primary Industries (Agriculture) member
  • 1 x Department of Primary Industries (Fisheries) member
  • 1 x Solitary Islands Marine Park Authority member
  • 1 x Office of the Environment and Heritage Member
  • 1 x Office of Water member
  • 1 x Local Aboriginal Council member

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Australia Day Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor)
  • Councillor Tegan Swan

Committee Members

  • Pat Roser (OAM)
  • Dorothy Hays (OAM)
  • David Becker
  • Dianne Egan
  • Coffs Harbour City Council Staff reprasentatives (Non-voting)

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - CBD Masterplan Committee

Councillor Representative 

  • TBA

Committee Members

  • TBA
  

​Terms of Reference - Coastal Estuary Management Advisory Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Sally Townley
  • Councillor Paul Amos

Committee Members

  • 3 x Community Reps (TBA)
  • 2 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff
  • 1 x National Parks and Wildlife Service
  • 1 x Solitary Islands Marine Park
  • 1 x Southern Cross University
  • 1 x State Emergency Service
  • 1 x Office of Environment and Heritage
  • 1 x Department of Primary Industries - Fisheries\
  • 1 x Coffs Harbour Regional Landcare
  • 1 x Roads and Maritime Services
  • 1 x Crown Lands
  • 1 x Local Aboriginal Land Council
  • 1 x Local Land Services

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Cultural Reference Group

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor)

Committee Members

  • Cheryl Ward
  • Leonie Henschke
  • Dr Lisa Milner
  • Madge Hair
  • Stephanie Ney
  • Tanya Watt
  • Jane Cruikshank
  • Carlina Ericson

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Destination Coffs Coast Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Paul Amos

Committee Members

  • Michael Hall (Coffs Harbour Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Paige Sinclair (Coffs Harbour Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Harry Barry (Coffs Harbour Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Lyndall Dykes (Coffs Habour Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Brad Shiels (Bellingen Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Rod Keers (Bellingen Tourism Industry Rep)

  • Cr Steve Klipin (Bellingen Shire Council Councillor Rep)

  • Dene Zahner (Coffs Harbour Chamber of Commerce Rep)

  • Yvonne Wynen (Bellingen Chamber of Commerce Rep)

  • 1 x Nature-based stakeholder organisation representative

  • 4 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff Reps

Committee Minutes

 

  

Terms of Reference - Floodplain Risk Management Committee

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor George Cecato

  • Councillor Sally Townley

Committee Members

  • 2 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff

  • 3 x Community Representatives

  • Office of Environment and Heritage's Flood Manager

  • State Emergency Services Local Controller

  • Representative from relevant government agencies 

Committee Minutes

  

Terms of Reference - Heritage Executive Committee

Councillor Representative

  • No Councillor positions

Committee Members

  • Karen Filewood
  • Pam Worland
  • David Timms
  • 3 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Koala Advisory Committee

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor Sally Townley
  • Councilor John Arkan

Committee Members

  • 1 x Coffs Harbour City Council Staff
  • 1 x National PArks and Wildlife representative
  • 1 x Office of Environment and Heritage representative
  • 1 x  Wildlife Information, Rescue and Education Service (WIRES) representative
  • 1 x Forestry Corporation representative
  • 1 x Conservation Group representative (TBA)
  • 1 x Landcare representative (TBA)

Committee Minutes

  

Terms of Reference - Library and Gallery Planning Advisory Group

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor Jan Strom
  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor)
  • Councillor Sally Townley

Committee Members

  • Leonie Henschke
  • Judith Hibberd
  • Heather McKinnon
  • Garry Murray
  • Kim Towner
  • Raymond Mather

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - Multicultural Advisory Committee

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor Jan Strom
  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor) - as an alternative

Committee Members

  • Yarob Haddad (Chairperson)
  • Anne Beasley
  • Bill Van Den Bosch
  • Dave Fish
  • Gai Newman
  • Cheryl Nolan
  • Karen Huchendorf
  • Olivia Bernardini de Pace
  • Gordon Amman
  • Jorgette Sonter
  • Sahar Abdelrahman

Committee Minutes

  

​Terms of Reference - North Coast Regional Botanic Garden Advisory Committee

Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Sally Townley (Chair)

Committee Members

  • Bronwen Fox
  • Catherine Fogarty
  • Daniel Fraser
  • John Monaghan
  • Lindy Hills
  • Margaret Murray
  • Peter Schofield
  • Rebecca Haagsma
  • Rebekah Zammit-Ross
  • Val Wright (Uncle Bindi) (to be appointed)
  • 1 x Council Staff Representative (non voting)

Committee Minutes

  

​Councillor Representative

  • Councillor Denise Knight (Mayor)
  • Councillor George Cecato (Deputy Mayor)
  • Councillor Tegan Swan
  • Councillor appointed by the GM (prior to the panel convening)
  

​Terms of Reference - Yandarra Aboriginal Consultative Committee

Councillor Representatives

  • Councillor Jan Strom
  • Councillor Sally Townley

Committee Members

  • Trevor Wilson (Chairperson)
  • Glen Rennie
  • Deborah Dootson
  • Patrick Brown
  • Tony Hart
  • Muriel Craig

Committee Minutes

Community Venue Management Committies

Council appoints community venue management committees to undetake the care, control and management of various community facilities throughout the local government area. The following is a list of established Section 355 committies.

  
Description
  

Terms of Reference - Community Venue Management Committees

Ayrshire Park

• Kerry Hines (Chairperson)
• Fiona Barden (Secretary)
• Tanya Myers (Treasurer)
• Michael Jones
• Garry Murray

Coramba Community Hall

• Jeff Otto (Chairperson/Booking Officer)
• Julie Worland (Secretary)
• Beverley Ralla (Treasurer)
• Helen Cohen
• Barry Mannall
• Fiona Clancy

Eastern Dorrigo & District Showground & Hall

• Maureen Martin (Secretary)
• Tamara Buckler (Treasurer)
• Carol Cleary (Booking Officer)
• Stephen Cleary
• Vince Sibio

Lowanna Community Hall

• Hayley Jones (Chairperson/Booking Officer)
• Donna Shrimpton
• Rodney Hankinson
• Margot Hammond (Treasurer)
• Shirley Williams
• Monique McCaskill

Lower Bucca Community Hall

• Kevin Adams (Chairperson)
• Barbara Booker (Secretary)
• Judy Matten (Treasurer)
• Bruce Matten

Nana Glen Sport Recreation & Equestrian Centre

• Kevin Hartley (Chairperson)
• Garry Dew (Secretary)
• Bob Everitt (Treasurer)
• John Kinnear (Booking Officer)
• Lisa Orme
• Michelle Muller
• Jim Cleary
• Stephen Hayes
• Clair Badke

Toormina Community Centre Facility Management Committee

• Carmel Hill (Chairperson)
• Christine Langley (Booking Officer)
• Shirley Teague
• Peter Langley Gardener
• Jean Clayton
• Sue Francis

Woolgoolga Community Village

• John Finlay (Chairperson)
• Carol Rowe (Secretary)
• Renita King  (Treasurer)
• Karen Sedgewick (Booking Officer)
• Lynda Craig
• Wendy Fraser
• Tarsem Sodhi
• Rashmere Bhatti
• Wendy Partridge

Jetty Memorial Theatre (JMT) Management Committee

• Rex Madigan
• Judi Williams
• Pat Slattery
• Wayne Houlden
• Mark George
• Anne Blair
• Stephanie Ney
• 1x Coffs Harbour City Council Representative